Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20 March 2015

Name and address data

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Microcourt Limited (t/a jacquielawson.com) of PO Box 221, Sheffield, S98 1NW, UNITED KINGDOM ("we", "us" etc).

When you register or become a member of jacquielawson.com (our/the Site) you are invited to provide us with your e-mail address, name, address, telephone number, country of origin, and credit card information (if you choose to pay by credit card). All this information is optional except your e-mail address (which we use to identify you when you log on), your post code or zip code (this is used to help trace lost accounts), your country (which we have to know in order to determine whether to account for Value Added Tax on your membership fee), and, if you choose to pay via credit or debit card, your card information.

In addition to the parties set out below, we will only share this information with third parties who provide services to us. For example, in order to process your credit card payment, we must share it with our payment processor. These third parties will only use your information to provide us with services.

E-mails we may send you

The following are some of the circumstances in which we will send you e-mails.

We will use the information you provide to us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

From time to time, we may also send you important updates about our products and services, including products and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. In addition you can always opt not to receive non-administrative e-mails by using the My Details page of our website (you have to log on first) or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of e-mails. Please allow five to seven days for processing. You can also cancel your membership at any time.

In addition, we will use information we collect about you from your use of the Site, to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Our e-mails may contain a single "web beacon pixel" which lets us know if our e-mails are opened and links within the e-mail are clicked. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the e-mail. You can stop the pixel from being downloaded to your computer by setting your e-mail program to block image downloads.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Microcourt Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Microcourt Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to the address given at the bottom of our Terms and Conditions page.

Cookies

When you log on, our server looks up your membership details in our database and sends them to your computer in the form of a "cookie". This cookie is used by our software for the purpose of detecting that you have logged on and are authorised to send cards and visit any member-only parts of the Site, for example. The cookie contains personally identifiable information that you provided during registration, such as your name and e-mail address. The cookie is a "session" (as opposed to "permanent") cookie, and when you exit your browser session this cookie is automatically deleted (which is why you have to log on again every time you revisit the Site). If you check the box for automatic logon, our server sends your computer a "permanent" cookie. The cookie will log you on automatically every time you come to the Site until you log off or clear your cookies.

Like many companies, we use Google Analytics to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site, and to track what parts of the Site are visited. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you, and they are used only to help us improve our website and our service to you. We may also use cookies for similar analytic purposes in our Applications (such as our iPad apps). We only use this analytic data in aggregate, meaning that we look at a summary of the data on a collective basis, not on an individual basis.

If you choose not to allow cookies, you will be able to browse our Site, but you will not be able to send any cards, regardless of membership status, since a cookie is required to log on. You can find more information about managing cookies here.

Local Storage

Local storage allows us to temporarily store data which you have entered on your machine. Specifically, we use local storage to store the names, emails and sender names for recipients when you send gifts through the Gift Basket.

Auto-Renew

We will store your payment information in our database so that we may renew your membership. We will not automatically renew your membership unless you choose the auto-renew option.

Card History

As a necessary part of the process of sending e-cards, the recipient details and personal messages that you enter when you send a card are stored in our database. This also enables you to review cards you have sent by using our Card History page. We will not divulge these details to any third party.

Analysis of Data

We may use the information collected on the Site (principally membership information, history of cards sent, and information submitted by you using our feedback form) to improve our service. For example, if we find that many people are sending a particular type of card, we may decide to develop more cards of that type. Any personally identifiable information gained in this way will not be shared with any third party.

Storage of Data

We store the information collected on the Site (principally membership information, history of cards sent, and information submitted by you using our feedback form) in the United States. By using our Site or one of our Applications, you agree to have your information stored in the United States. We assure you that the storage and processing of your information will be in compliance with applicable international laws.

Changes to Policy

By registering with the Site or becoming a Member, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We may change the terms of this privacy policy by updating this page. You should periodically visit the Site to determine the Terms to which you are bound. If any of the rules contained in the privacy policy or any future changes to the privacy policy are not acceptable to you, you should cancel your licence. Your continued use of the Site now, or following the posting of any changes to this privacy policy, will indicate acceptance by you of such changes.

close window